Rede Recruitment Privacy Notice

This notice sets out how we will use personal data of any individual applying for a position with Rede Partners LLP (“We”, “us”, “our”) and/or undergoing a recruitment and/or work-related screening by us, (whether as a potential employee, worker, consultant or contractor, full or part time (“you”, “your”, “yours”), and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data

We will process the following data:

When you make an application, we may ask for:

  • CV and personal statement

  • full contact details, including address

  • eligibility - nationality and immigration status

  • employment history

  • qualifications, licences and professional memberships

  • diversity and inclusion information

  • National Insurance number

When you are invited to an interview we may ask you to provide:

  • evidence of your identity and right to work in the UK - such as your passport, utility bills or other documentation

When you undergo pre-employment checks we may ask for:

  • contact details for your referees

  • National Insurance number

  • date of birth

  • public sector pension history

  • health declaration

  • character declaration - including details of unspent convictions, motoring offences, police cautions, insolvency, bankruptcy, time spent outside of the UK and self-employment

  • addresses for the last 5 years

  • passport details

  • driving licence details

  • previous names you have been known by

The list above applies to all applications made by you to Rede Partners LLP.

When you contact us with feedback or an enquiry we will process:

  • your email address

  • the details of your request

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are:

  • to manage recruitment for Rede Partners LLP. This includes online application services, interview scheduling and pre-employment and background checking service

  • to assess your suitability for a role, assignment or contract

  • to undertake pre-employment checking and onboarding activity before you start in a role, assignment or contract at/with Rede Partners LLP which consists of:

    • verification of identity

    • verification of nationality and immigration status - including entitlement to undertake the work in question

    • verification of employment history - through cross-referencing information against the HMRC PAYE system or through references

    • verification of criminal record (unspent convictions)

    • additional verification - only applies where additional verification or assurance is required

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

  • contractual: it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party - an employment contract

  • contractual: it is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you (as an employee, worker or contractor)

  • legal obligation: it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation placed on us as the data controller - we are required to report on equality of opportunity, and onboarding processes have specific requirements

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for the following durations:

Application records and associated files (including CVs, letters, emails, comment and feedback) will be automatically deleted 2 years after the vacancy is archived, unless for legal reasons we are required to retain this data for longer. A vacancy becomes archived when there are no active applications and either:

  • the vacancy is voluntarily archived by Rede Partners LLP; or

  • the vacancy is automatically archived 1 year after the relevant advertised closing date.

Your rights

  • you have the right to request information about how your personal data is processed, and to request a copy of that personal data

  • you have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, by emailing info@rede-partners.com this request may take up to four weeks to process

  • you have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay. To request corrections to an application you have submitted, email the contact listed on the advert for that vacancy or failing that, info@rede-partners.com - however only minor updates are usually considered

  • you have the right to request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it to be processed

  • you can close your account with any recruitment agency/ jobs portal any time, this will withdraw any submitted applications

  • any applications you have made in the past will be automatically deleted 2 years after the vacancy is archived

  • you have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

  • if your data is restricted from processing, we may not be able to process nor consider any application(s) from you

  • if your request relates to an application, email the contact listed on the job advert, or failing that, info@rede-partners.com

  • we will not process your data for marketing purposes

  • you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, in which case we may not be able to consider nor progress any applications from you

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to us at info@rede-partners.com or to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Contact details

Rede Partners LLP is the data controller for your account details, and for any applications you have not yet submitted.

You can contact Rede Partners LLP by email: info@rede-parters.com or at the address at the bottom of the website.

Updates to this notice

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. We encourage you to review this page regularly, to ensure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties.

Last updated: 03 July 2018